Montréal Housing Market Outlook 2026
Condo and Plex Buyers Step Back Across Greater Montreal
Greater Montreal recorded its softest July in several years. According to the Quebec Professional Association of Real Estate Brokers (QPAREB) for July 2026, 3,338 properties changed hands across the metropolitan area, a decline of 10% from July 2025, with condominiums and plexes accounting for most of the weakness.
- Single-family median prices advanced 4% over the year to $650,000, while condominiums edged up 1.5% to $431,500 and plexes gained 6.1% to $865,000. Every major category still posted an annual price increase.
- Active listings reached 19,790, a 16.6% increase from a year ago. New listings rose a more modest 4.1% to 5,260, meaning the inventory build owes more to properties sitting unsold than to a wave of fresh supply.
- Condominium sales dropped 17% to 1,142 transactions, and plex sales fell 16% to 340, against a comparatively mild 4% decline for single-family homes, which fell to 1,852 sales.
Montreal condominiums now carry the longest selling times of the three categories at 55 days, up from 46 a year ago, while plexes actually sold faster than last July. For buyers who have been priced out of detached homes, the condominium segment is where negotiating leverage has shifted most decisively. July also marked a fifth straight monthly decline and the steepest drop since February. QPAREB ties part of the slowdown to a shrinking metropolitan population under tighter immigration rules, while noting that sellers of single-family homes and plexes retain a clear negotiating advantage.
A market with this much choice rewards buyers who arrive prepared. Take a look at current mortgage rates in Montreal, then speak with our nesto mortgage experts about getting your financing lined up first.
Best Mortgage Rates
Montreal Housing Market Highlights
- The average selling price of a home in Montreal increased by 3.6% year-over-year to $596,300 in June.
- The average selling price of a single-family home in Montreal increased by 3.7% year-over-year to $708,400 in June.
- The average selling price of a townhouse/multiplex in Montreal decreased by 1% year-over-year to $608,600 in June.
- The average selling price of a condo in Montreal increased by 5.4% year-over-year to $446,700 in June.
- The average rent in Montreal decreased by 1.7% year-over-year to $1,941 for June.
- September 1, 2026: Today’s lowest mortgage rate in Montreal is 4.24% for a 5-year fixed.
Data from the Quebec Professional Association of Real Estate Brokers (QPAREB) indicates that the average price of resale residential homes sold across Montreal in June was $596,300, and it increased by 3.6% compared to a year ago.
QPAREB also reported a sales-to-new-listings ratio (SNLR) of 64%, indicating Sellers market conditions in Montreal for June.
Average Home Prices in Montreal by Property Type
Composite Home Prices
The average selling price of a home in Montreal was $596,300 for the month of June, that’s decreased by 0.5% month-over-month. On a year-over-year basis, Montreal home prices have increased 3.6% year-over-year.
Single-family Home Prices
The average selling price of a single-family home in Montreal was $708,400 for the month of June, that’s decreased by 0% month-over-month. On a year-over-year basis, single-family home prices in Montreal have increased by 3.7% year-over-year.
Townhouse and Multiplex Prices
The average selling price of a townhouse in Montreal was $608,600 for the month of June, that’s decreased by 2.8% month-over-month. On a year-over-year basis, the price of a townhouse in Montreal has decreased by 1% year-over-year.
Condo Prices
The average selling price of a condo in Montreal was $446,700 for the month of June, that’s decreased by 2.2% month-over-month. On a year-over-year basis, the price of a condo in Montreal has increased 5.4% year-over-year.
Montreal Home Sales, New Listings and Market Conditions
Transactions and Number of Sales
The number of sales in Montreal was 3,338 during June, that’s decreased by 16.8% month-over-month. On a year-over-year basis, sales in Montreal have decreased by 10.5% year-over-year.
New Listings
The number of new listings in Montreal was 5,260 during June, that’s decreased by 20.9% month-over-month. On a year-over-year basis, new listings in Montreal have increased by 2.2% year-over-year.
Sales-to-New-Listings Ratio (SNLR)
The sales-to-new-listings ratio (SNLR) in Montreal was 64% during June, indicating a Sellers. On a monthly basis, that’s increased by 5.2% month-over-month. Montreal’s yearly sales-to-new-listings ratio has decreased by 12.4% year-over-year.
The sales-to-new-listings ratio (SNLR) measures the number of home sales compared to new listings. An SNLR below 40% indicates a buyer’s market, where buyers hold the upper hand and greater negotiating power. An SNLR between 40% and 60% is a balanced market, while an SNLR of over 60% is considered a seller’s market.
Annual Changes to Composite Home Prices in Montreal
Red hot rates impacting your housing market experience?
With nesto, you can get a low rate with a 150-day hold.
Montreal Market Rents Snapshot
The average rent in Montreal was $1,941 for the month of June, which decreased by 1.7% year-over-year.
The average rent for a 1-bedroom apartment in Montreal was $1,769 for the month of June, which increased by 2.4% year-over-year.
The average rent for a 2-bedroom apartment in Montreal was $2,255 for the month of June, which decreased by 0.5% year-over-year.
Average Rent by City in Canada
| Rank | City | Total Average | 1 Bedroom | 2 Bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | North Vancouver | $3,039 | $2,588 | $3,458 |
| 2 | Vancouver | $2,686 | $2,377 | $3,255 |
| 3 | Toronto | $2,580 | $2,234 | $2,947 |
| 4 | North York | $2,565 | $2,188 | $2,743 |
| 5 | Burnaby | $2,543 | $2,159 | $2,802 |
| 6 | Coquitlam | $2,526 | $2,134 | $2,753 |
| 7 | Oakville | $2,517 | $2,198 | $2,819 |
| 8 | Kanata | $2,514 | $2,230 | $2,751 |
| 9 | Etobicoke | $2,439 | $2,094 | $2,624 |
| 10 | Halifax | $2,372 | $2,071 | $2,616 |
| 11 | Burlington | $2,370 | $2,075 | $2,448 |
| 12 | Mississauga | $2,357 | $2,052 | $2,445 |
| 13 | Vaughan | $2,319 | $2,048 | $2,580 |
| 14 | Victoria | $2,307 | $2,016 | $2,682 |
| 15 | Brampton | $2,285 | $2,001 | $2,379 |
| 16 | Langley | $2,239 | $1,899 | $2,457 |
| 17 | Ajax | $2,234 | $1,878 | $2,218 |
| 18 | Guelph | $2,217 | $1,905 | $2,280 |
| 19 | Scarborough | $2,213 | $1,872 | $2,288 |
| 20 | New Westminster | $2,190 | $1,880 | $2,656 |
| 21 | Surrey | $2,167 | $1,794 | $2,239 |
| 22 | Ottawa | $2,164 | $1,960 | $2,449 |
| 23 | Barrie | $2,155 | $1,863 | $2,108 |
| 24 | Waterloo | $2,118 | $1,915 | $2,234 |
| 25 | Kingston | $2,100 | $1,827 | $2,271 |
| 26 | Laval | $2,096 | $1,732 | $2,356 |
| 27 | Nanaimo | $2,092 | $1,835 | $2,290 |
| 28 | Kelowna | $2,091 | $1,808 | $2,248 |
| 29 | East York | $2,050 | $1,791 | $2,312 |
| 30 | Cambridge | $2,042 | $1,847 | $2,139 |
| 31 | Greater Sudbury | $2,021 | $1,708 | $2,072 |
| 32 | Oshawa | $2,002 | $1,740 | $2,017 |
| 33 | Airdrie | $1,987 | $1,441 | $1,804 |
| 34 | Peterborough | $1,977 | $1,742 | $1,957 |
| 35 | Brossard | $1,970 | $1,722 | $2,199 |
| 36 | Kamloops | $1,956 | $1,731 | $2,042 |
| 37 | Montreal | $1,941 | $1,769 | $2,255 |
| 38 | Niagara Falls | $1,940 | $1,600 | $1,980 |
| 39 | Brantford | $1,936 | $1,807 | $2,043 |
| 40 | Hamilton | $1,929 | $1,654 | $2,235 |
| 41 | London | $1,924 | $1,670 | $2,058 |
| 42 | Kitchener | $1,908 | $1,684 | $2,078 |
| 43 | Calgary | $1,883 | $1,513 | $1,847 |
| 44 | St. Catharines | $1,817 | $1,558 | $1,931 |
| 45 | Welland | $1,779 | $1,522 | $1,985 |
| 46 | Gatineau | $1,775 | $1,592 | $1,852 |
| 47 | Côte Saint-Luc | $1,704 | $1,441 | $1,997 |
| 48 | Windsor | $1,685 | $1,492 | $1,921 |
| 49 | Sarnia | $1,680 | $1,495 | $1,728 |
| 50 | Winnipeg | $1,663 | $1,463 | $1,759 |
| 51 | Edmonton | $1,617 | $1,282 | $1,638 |
| 52 | Red Deer | $1,536 | $1,293 | $1,509 |
| 53 | Lethbridge | $1,519 | $1,342 | $1,571 |
| 54 | Quebec City | $1,516 | $1,279 | $1,611 |
| 55 | Saskatoon | $1,514 | $1,310 | $1,537 |
| 56 | Regina | $1,444 | $1,300 | $1,540 |
| 57 | Fort McMurray | $1,412 | $1,221 | $1,426 |
| 58 | Medicine Hat | $1,359 | $1,237 | $1,380 |
| 59 | Lloydminster | $1,348 | $1,072 | $1,386 |
| 60 | St. John's | $1,215 | $1,105 | $1,314 |
Source: Rentals.ca Network Data & Urbanation Inc.
Average Rent by Province in Canada
Rental Price Growth by Housing Type
How Does Renting Compare With Homeownership in Montreal?
Each $100,000 in mortgage balance costs an average of $530.91 per month on nesto’s lowest fixed 5-year rate at 4.24% and $495.28 per month on nesto’s lowest adjustable 5-year rate at 3.45%.
For each $100,000 in mortgage balance, a 0.25% change in Canada’s policy rate impacts the monthly payment by $13.42. The interest rates used for calculation are those offered on insured purchases with less than a 20% down payment on a 25-year amortization. Canada’s policy rate is 2.25%, and nesto’s prime rate is 4.45%.
We’re curious…
Are you a first-time buyer?
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) About the Montreal Housing Market in 2026
Are Montreal Housing Market Conditions Favouring Buyers or Sellers in 2026?
Montreal housing market conditions still favour sellers in 2026, but only in the detached and plex segments. QPAREB notes that sellers of single-family homes and plexes retain a clear negotiating advantage, while active listings across the metropolitan area rose 16.6% in July to 19,790 properties. That inventory build came mostly from properties sitting unsold rather than a wave of new supply, since new listings rose only 4.1%. Condominium buyers now hold the most leverage of any segment in the region.
Are Home Prices in Montreal Going Up or Down in 2026?
Home prices in Montreal are rising in 2026 across all major categories, even as sales decline. The single-family median rose 4% year over year in July to $650,000, plexes gained 6.1% to $865,000, and condominiums edged up 1.5% to $431,500. QPAREB expects the provincial single-family median to finish the year about 5% higher. Montreal is one of the few large Canadian markets where prices are rising rather than correcting.
Why Are Montreal Condo and Plex Sales Falling So Sharply?
Montreal condominium and plex sales are falling sharply because both segments depend on buyers who have stepped back at the same time. Condominium sales dropped 17% in July to 1,142 transactions, and plex sales fell 16% to 340, against a much milder 4% decline for single-family homes. Investors and first-time buyers concentrate in these two categories, and a shrinking metropolitan population under tighter immigration rules has thinned the rental demand that underpins plex and investor-owned condominium purchases.
Which Montreal Property Type Takes Longest to Sell in 2026?
Condominiums took the longest to sell in Montreal in 2026, averaging 55 days on the market in July, compared with 46 in the previous year. Plexes actually sold faster than last July despite their sales decline, and single-family homes remain the quickest to move. Longer condominium timelines, alongside a still-rising median price point, have led to a pricing standoff rather than a collapse in values, which is the segment where a prepared buyer has the most room to negotiate.
Is Housing in Montreal More Affordable Than in Toronto or Vancouver?
Montreal housing is considerably more affordable than in Toronto or Vancouver in 2026. The Montreal single-family median of $650,000 sits well below the Greater Toronto composite benchmark of $934,600 and further below Metro Vancouver’s $1,088,800. The gap is narrowing, though, as Montreal prices rise while both larger markets record annual declines. The mortgage stress test applies the same qualifying standard everywhere, so a rising median directly reduces how much of a house a given income can afford in Montreal.
What Is Limiting Montreal Housing Demand in 2026?
Population is the main factor limiting Montreal’s housing demand in 2026. QPAREB attributes part of the slowdown to a shrinking metropolitan population under tighter immigration rules, which removes the household formation that had been driving condominium and plex demand. Qualification is the second constraint, because Montreal prices are still climbing while the mortgage stress test requires borrowers to qualify at a rate above the one they will actually pay. Borrowing costs are steady, with the Bank of Canada holding its policy rate at 2.25% since October.
Is It Cheaper to Rent or Buy in Montreal in 2026?
Renting is still cheaper month-to-month than buying in Montreal in 2026, and the gap is widening rather than closing. Montreal home prices rose across every category in July, while national asking rents have fallen year over year for 22 consecutive months, so ownership costs are moving away from rental costs here rather than converging as they are in Toronto and Vancouver. Which option costs less over time depends on how long it takes to save the down payment, how long you plan to stay, and the mortgage rate you qualify for.
Why Choose nesto
At nesto, our commission-free mortgage experts, certified in multiple provinces, provide exceptional advice and service that exceeds industry standards. Our mortgage experts are salaried employees who provide impartial guidance on mortgage options tailored to your needs and are evaluated based on client satisfaction and the quality of their advice. nesto aims to transform the mortgage industry by providing honest advice and competitive rates through a 100% digital, transparent, and seamless process.
nesto is on a mission to offer a positive, empowering and transparent property financing experience – simplified from start to finish.
Contact our licensed and knowledgeable mortgage experts to find your best mortgage rate in Canada.